#SFYL: Free-State Finalists

HLOX DA REBEL

Hlox Da Rebel is a writer, poet, arts entrepreneur and Sicknatcha Poetry Movement Founder. Born Lehlohonolo Mabaso in the Free-State, Qwa-Qwa. Hlox Da Rebel is a passionate artist who uses his passion for art to transform the environment around him.

He has performed in numerous stages events in the country and is currently recording a poetry mixtape to be released in August 2015.
Experience: – Performs at Public events catering to specified themes, as well as book launches. – Writes for and performs at family occasions such as weddings , birthdays and graduation ceremonies. – Facilitates creative writing and performance workshops for schools and the general public. – Organizer and host at Sicknatcha poetry movement.
Skills: – Concept Development – Social Media Marketing – Events Organizing and Hosting – Creative Writing

Recent Performances :
WordnSound (2012- Currently) | Soweto Camp Festival (2013) | Mangaung Cultural Arts Festival | (Macufe Poetry) (2014) | BloemPoetry (2013) | 100Thousand Poets For Change Annual Charity Session | Hlasela TV youth month guest poet (2014)

TALK-SICK:

Real Name: Teboho Mokuena
Stage Name: Talk-Sick
Birth: 15 March 1988, Phuthaditjhaba, Qwa-Qwa, South Africa
Often Known For: Poetry And Rap
Methods: Spoken Word
Medium: Poetry
Style: Rap Influenced Poetry/ Spoken Word
Subjects: Social Ills, Fantasy, Motivational, Leadership And Accumulation Of Wealth.
Association: Sicknatcha Poetry, Bloemskryf (Bwasp)

Perfomances:
Sicknatcha Poetry Show Cases | Word And Sound Poetry Series And Live Music | Archives Poetry | Bwasp | Macufe Poetry Night 2014 | Thinking Stone Sessions At Ufs (Bloem Campus) |  It’s Our Art: Poetry Defined And Poerty 2015

PREACHER TECHNIQUE

Preacher Technique is a self-driven slam poet from the eastern part of Free State, Phuthaditjhaba QwaQwa. He “draws inspiration from the energy of the universe” and started writing poetry in 2007.

He began performing in 2008 and hasn’t shown signs of slowing down. In that duration he pushed hard in terms of developing and nurturing his craft.

During his growth he has scooped a couple of prizes in poetry, becoming Sicknatcha Poetry Open Mic King-of-the-mic and FSACA poetry category overall winner in Thabo Mofutsanyana to mention a few.

He has also performed at the Monyabuketso Annual Schools Arts Showcase with the purpose of enlightening the youth about the power of spoken word. One of his poems (Pawn on a board game) has also given inspiration to the development of a contemporary dance piece structured around it, breaking boundaries and becoming the first act from the Free State to show case in the 16th annual Jomba Festival hosted in UKZN Howard College.

He has shared the stage with well-known and influential spoken word artists who have made their mark both locally and Internationally; Mutle Mothibe, Afurakan, Elysium Garcia, Lesika Wa Ha Dipholo, Jahrose, Hector Kunene and Makhafula Vilakazi to mention a few.

This project is part of SA-UK Seasons 2014 & 2015 which is a partnership between the Department of Arts and Culture, South Africa and the British Council.

Advertisements

3 responses to “#SFYL: Free-State Finalists

  1. Pingback: Slam For Your Life Voting Open | Word N Sound Live Literature Co.·

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s